Skip to toolbar

Roy C. Jones

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how royjones.org may collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. By using royjones.org (the Website) or continuing to receive communications from an inquiry logged on royjones.org, you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information collected
We collect information from you when you interact with the Website, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

Information use
We may use the information we collect from you when you fill in a form or browse the Website, or use certain other site features, in the following ways:

  • To reply to your inquiry(ies)
  • To send you occasional email updates about royjones.org, Roy Jones’s books, podcast episode, or otherwise

Information security
Reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security are in place to protect all personal information provided by users to us. Any information you provide through the Website may be stored and processed, and accessed from the United States.

RoyJones.org uses an SSL Certificate that activates https protocol that allows secure connections from a web server to the Website.

Disclosure of information to third parties
This Website may offer or endorse third-party products or services, but does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information.

This Website does not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

The Website may use Social Media Applications that allow you to login, comment, or share content with other users. Any information (personal or otherwise) that you initiate with the Social Media Application can be read, collected and used by other users of that Social Media Application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user’s use, misuse or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application.

For California state residents, you are legally entitled to request information concerning whether your personal information has been disclosed to non-affiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information with non-affiliated third parties for such purposes.

Log information, cookies, and web beacons
The Website collects standard Internet log information including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. We may use your IP address and other non-personal information to help diagnose problems with our computer server, and to provide a more optimal Website experience.This Website honors Do Not Track signals, and we do not plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
According to CalOPPA, we agree to allow users to visit our site anonymously.

California residents have the right to request their data collected, and to request deletion of it. Please contact getroyjones@gmail.com with your request.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
The Website is not directed at or intended for use by minors. Therefore, we do not wish to receive, nor do we knowingly collect, personal information from minors via our Website. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to us on or through our Website. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at getroyjones@gmail.com.

Notification of data breach
Should a data breach occur, we will notify every impacted user within 30 business days.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. Any changes made are effective immediately and will be reflected in the revision date at the top of this page.

Questions
You have the right to access, correct or delete personal information held about you by royjones.org. Should you wish to access the personal information held about you, please email getroyjones@gmail.com.

By using this Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy.
If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact me using the information below.

Roy C. Jones
4925 Boonsboro Road,
Suite 162
Lynchburg, VA 24503
phone (434) 381-3185